The Determinants of IPO Underpricing in the Chinese Stock Market: A Comprehensive Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUNAOKA Kenta  九州産業大学, 商学部, 教授 (30615357)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新規株式公開 / 過小値付け / 中国の株式市場 / 機関投資家 / 投資家の私的情報 / 投資家のセンチメント / ファミリー企業 / 入札情報 / 私的情報 / センチメント / ブックビルディング方式 / 初期収益率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze the bidding information rerated to five types of institutional investors in China’s ChiNext market to examine the impact of private information and investor sentiment on first-day IPO returns. We provide new empirical evidence that certain institutional investors have private information that they use to profit from IPOs. The results show that private information and institutional investor sentiment are positively correlated with initial returns. The analysis of the different institutional sectors shows that some securities companies may profit from IPOs by using private information. This suggests that securities companies have more private information and presumably have a closer relationship with managing underwriters determine the final offer price.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規株式公開のブックビルディング時における機関投資家のタイプ別の入札行動は、データの制約もあり、研究の蓄積は少ない状況にある。この状況下における本研究の成果報告は、新規株式公開における機関投資家の入札行動に関する研究の進展に貢献しうるものと捉えている。
現在、日本における新規株式公開時の公開価格の過小値付けの程度が他国に比してあまりに大きいという議論が浮上しており、公開価格の決定方法の修正に関する検討が行われようとしている。本研究におけるエビデンスは、公開価格の決定方法に関する議論において、一つの示唆を提供するものであると考えている。