Analysis on platform strategy with technological portfolio and performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TATSUMOTO HIROFUMI  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80361674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営戦略 / 技術経営論 / 国際経営論 / プラットフォーム企業 / 技術地図 / 特許 / 俯瞰的分析 / 経営戦略論 / エコシステムマネジメント / プラットフォーム / 特許分析 / 競争戦略 / 技術経営 / 国際経営 / プラットフォーム戦略 / オープン標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate the technology portfolio and its position on the business map based on patent and financial data, to find the unique movements of platform companies, and to analyze the relationship between these movements and thier growth and profitability.Unfortunately, this study could not extract the patterns of movements of platform companies. However, this study was able to establish a technique for creating technological and business maps using large datasets such as patent and financial data. This study also established a technique for analyzing the relationship between firm strategies and the outcomes, taking into account the heterogeneity of firms. By using these techniques, this research project has published papers and academic books, and has received academic awards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、企業戦略を大規模データセットを用いて技術地図・事業地図を作成し俯瞰的に捉える技法を開発したものである。学術的意義としては、企業戦略を俯瞰的に分析する道筋を示したことである。技術地図・事業地図を用いた方法によって、業界に存在する多くのステークホルダー企業との関係を俯瞰的に知ることが可能となることを示している。また、俯瞰的な分析によって、企業戦略の経年的な変化を客観的に捉えることも可能となることも示している。社会的意義としては、本研究のように公開データセットを用いた俯瞰的分析がより発展すれば、投資家や第三者企業などにとって、企業戦略分析手法が選択肢が広がることが期待できる。