A Comparative Study on Strategic Human Resource Development between Japan and Europe: Global Human Resource Development through Industry-University-Government Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Shiho  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10267429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村本 由紀子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00303793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル人材開発 / 産学官連携 / 戦略的人材開発 / 日欧比較研究 / 人的資源管理 / グローバル人材 / 日米欧比較研究 / 日欧比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study analyzes ERASMUS+: European Region Action Scheme for the Mobility of University Students and discusses Global Human Resource Development through Industry-University-Government Collaboration. Secondly, the study conducted the questionnaire survey on Global Human Resource Development. Questionnaires on employability, key competency and career plan were distributed to employees of multinational firms in Europe and Japan. The study leads to conclusions on challenges and future prospects of Global Human Resource Development, based on the analysis of data obtained through the survey. Thirdly, the study also considers Global Human Resource Development from the perspective of diversity and inclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、グローバル人材の開発が緊急課題となっている現在、企業のみならず、政府や高等教育機関との連携を視野に含んだ戦略的人材開発システムの構築が不可欠である。エラスムスプラス(ERASMUS+)プログラムにみられる、ヨーロッパの大学のキャリア教育、産官学連携の実情等を調査し、産学官連携によるグローバル人材開発を提言する本研究は、日本にとって示唆に富む成果となるだろう。第2に、本研究は欧州における多国籍企業の人事担当者と従業員へのヒアリングとアンケート調査に基づく実証研究という特色をもつ。実証研究に基づく日欧比較研究の成果は、独創的であり、学界のみならず、実務界にも大いに貢献するだろう。