Project/Area Number |
16K03860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies (2018) Shinshu University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プロパガンダ / 収穫逓増性 / 技術的ケイパビリティ / 組織的ケイパビリティ / システム・インテグレーター / 固有技術 / 歴史的経路依存性 / 通信プロトコル標準化の限界 / 持続的競争優位 / ドイツマイスター制度 / ミッテルシュタント / 知見のオープン化 / 経営学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It could hardly verify any facts or even concrete progress of the Industry 4.0. And what really out there was as in "Develop the policy" or "Made the road map" level when I carefully research in German manufacturing field.. In addition, it found out that it is very difficult to manage a business as well as achieving a sustainable competitive advantage simply by focusing on new technologies or developing manufacturing system where taking ad hoc steps in a short-term perspective. Research result revealed that important factors for Japanese manufacturers are not only plot and practice business management strategically but also taking advantage of existing capabilities which are superior manufacturing technology (Specifically, utilizing the system integrator in a comprehensive manner) as well as an unique organizational capability because those capabilities believe in not only the maximize law of increasing returns but also strongly rely on the Japanese path dependency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドイツのミッテルシュタント(中小企業)やマイスターへのインタビューを通じて、インダストリー4.0が実際には破綻していたことを裏付けることができた点に集約される。「インダストリー4.0に乗り遅れるな!」「日本のものづくりは敗北した」、あるいは「製造業は時代遅れ」などのプロパガンダに振り回されるのではなく、実際に現場を歩き、問題の本質をしっかりと捉える作業を丁寧に積み重ねて行くことを怠れば、間違った意思決定によって我が国固有の技術的、組織的ケイパビリティを消滅させかねない由々しき事態を招く恐れがあるということへの警鐘を鳴らすことができた点において、学術的、実務的意義があったと言えるだろう。