Estimation of internal labor markets of three organizations in the interwar period: a comparative study using personnel records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuma  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20634736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 聡  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00346248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内部労働市場 / 人的資源管理 / 経営史 / 人事記録 / 賃金 / 学歴格差 / 所得格差 / 人的資源管理論 / 人事の経済学 / 日本的経営 / 教育の効果 / 昇進 / 企業史 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the personnel record of Kanebo in 1937, we estimated how white-collar workers were treated at that time. Especially, it was analyzed from the viewpoint of 1) the wage gap between graduates and non-graduates, 2) continuity with post- war Japanese firms, and 3) fit between HRM and other elements of firm management.
The results are as follows: 1) the estimated wage gap between graduates and non-graduates is not much different from that of post-war Japanese companies, and the wage distributions were not divided by the final educational background. 2) The major determinants of wages were similar to those of post-war Japanese companies. But such as non-"slow selection", which makes a difference in the speed of promotion immediately after entering the company, different characteristics were also found. 3) The human resource management including the wage structure mentioned above, fit with the management strategy and organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に外部からのアクセスが困難な人事記録を用いて,企業の人事管理の実態を数量的に明らかにする試みは希少である.その上,分析対象の1つである鐘紡は,すでに多角的に当時の経営が明らかにされている.戦略的人的資源管理論では「適合性」が鍵概念であるが,この観点から史料にアプローチすることができ,歴史研究における有効性を検証できる貴重な事例である.
また戦前日本企業については,学歴に基づく処遇格差が強調されることが多い.例えば「学歴身分制」である.被雇用者の最終学歴と処遇の序列が対応することを意味する.本研究は多角的にこれを否定する結果を示すとともに,その一般化の可能性も示す.今後の研究が期待される.