Modeling of Work Motivation Dynamism and Factorial Experience in Life Career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Yasuyo  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (60567379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワークモチベーション / キャリア発達 / 中高年成人 / 50代前半 / 職種 / 人的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at "Modeling of Work Motivation Dynamism in Life Career", conducting hearing surveys with (1) middle and old age (late 30s, n=33), (2) middle and middle age (40s, n=14), (3) middle and old age Hearing surveys were conducted in the latter half (early 50s, n=15) and (4) middle and old age (late 50s, n=16).The main findings from these surveys are (1) there are cases in which the Work Motivation factor changes itself over time and cases in which the contents of the factor change, (2) there are common Work Motivation factors to occupations (sales, technical) and a correspondence relationship between career development and Work Motivation factor change in each occupation, (3) there are also factors for maintaining and improving Work Motivation from the middle and middle ages (late 50s) to the middle and old ages (late 50s), and difference among these factors was seen depending on the “position (manager or department manager)”that is "Management model" and " Role model".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は主に2つある。ワークモチベーション(以下、WM)の既存理論は調査時点のWMを捉え、WMの向上要因と低下要因を別々に整理しているが、本研究では同一対象者について入社以降WMが移り変わるプロセスに焦点を当てたことで、WMの向上・低下には共通要因が存在し、その充足と欠乏がWMの向上・低下に影響している可能性を見いだした。もう1つは、年代が上がるにつれてWMの語りが現象から概念へと変化し、50代以降は自身のWMの理論化が就労意欲とキャリア発達に影響する可能性が見えてきた。理論化には「マネジメントモデル」「役割モデル」があり、これらは定年延長など高齢化社会の人材マネジメントに貢献できる。