An Empirical Study on the Evolutionary Paths and Development of Capabilities of Local Asian Second Tier Automotive Parts Suppliers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University (2018-2019)
Yokohama City University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Akabane Jun  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30636486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 勉男  桜美林大学, 経営学研究科, 特任教授 (20514178)
井上 隆一郎  桜美林大学, ビジネスマネジメント学群, 教授 (70438076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次サプライヤー / タイ / 中国 / 日本 / ローカルサプライヤー / 能力構築 / イノベーション / 自動車産業 / 2次サプライヤー / 製品設計 / 工程設計 / ドメイン設計 / アジアローカル企業 / 進化経路 / アジア / 地場企業 / ものづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trailblazing studies on capability assessments of automotive parts suppliers were undertaken by Dr. Banri Asanuma (Asanuma, 1989, 1997). Characteristically, his research pays attention to suppliers’ product design capability, and the formularization of the development of suppliers through progress from works based on supplied drawings to those based on approved drawings. However, many local parts suppliers in Thailand and China, which are the subjects of our study are second tier suppliers primarily processing for remuneration or contracting for assembly works. Therefore, if we evaluate them with Asanuma’s framework, it leads to the conclusion that most of them remain at the stage of working on supplied drawings. However, we have witnessed, during our visit survey, many long-standing suppliers without product design capability. In order to resolve this issue, we introduce a new evaluation framework to correctly assess the characteristics of such local parts suppliers for our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、アジアローカル2次サプライヤーの能力構築を「製品設計能力」、「工程設計能力」、「ドメイン設計能力」という三つの視点で明らかにしたことである。また本研究では、分析結果を踏まえて日本の自動車関連企業のアジアにおける調達戦略に実務的な示唆も提示した(赤羽淳・土屋勉男・井上隆一郎『アジアローカル企業のイノベーション能力』同友館2018年)。これが本研究の社会的意義である。