Study on University-Industry Collaborative Research as a "Ba" to Promote Open Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishio Koji  日本工業大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (50711602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産学連携 / オープンイノベーション / 共同研究 / 場 / ビジョン / 知識創造 / 大型共同研究 / 知識創造の場 / 自己組織化 / 研究リーダー / イノベーション / 組織間連携 / リーダーシップ / 産学共同研究 / 組織間関係 / 事例研究 / 過程追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the success factors of the collaborative research between company and university with case studies on collaboration system independently created by the university where corporations established their research centers on campus. The study focuses on the ability of universities to construct and operate new type of collaboration systems based on diverse company needs, the ability of companies to construct new innovation mechanisms with university, and the roles and activities that corporate research leaders should play to promote open innovation on campus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産学連携を対象とする研究は様々なあるが、産学間共同研究を対象とする研究は少ない。さらに、産学間独自の共同研究の研究は少数である。つまり、産学共同研究の現場レベルの研究の蓄積や実務的な理解は十分とはいえない。そのため事例の詳細な研究の蓄積が必要である。本研究が対象とする大阪大学が独自に設置した共同研究講座制度では、企業間連携を多く実施している企業から優れた成果が生まれていることが明らかになっている。企業間の共同研究が海外企業より少ない日本企業の行動としては大変興味深く、日本でオープンイノベーションの成果を上げるために必要な要因を明らかにできるという点で意義があると考える。