Franchising as a business model: A theoretical and empirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Komoto Keisho  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50554052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランチャイズ / ビジネス・モデル / 熟練 / 知識移転 / 自律性 / コミュニケーション / モチベーション / コンフィギュレーション / 質的比較分析 / ビジネスモデル / 複数店経営 / リスク / 成長 / 経営学 / 企業家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the determinants of the adoption of business models using franchise rather than those using non-franchise. Then, I analyzed the choice among various franchise business models such as single-unit franchises, multi-unit franchises, and employee-conversion franchises where store employees become franchisees. The findings are as follows. First, the results indicate that non-franchise business models are adopted instead of franchise business models when geographical distribution of stores is small and the skills required for store managers are high. Second, the results indicate that multi-unit franchising is adopted when close communication between headquarters and store managers is not necessary for managing stores, and/or store managers are allowed for greater autonomy regarding store operations. Also, the results indicate that business strategies for internationalization and clan culture have positive effects on the adoption of employee-conversion franchising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、まず、先行研究では店舗形態の選択問題として扱われてきたフランチャイズの利用を、ビジネス・モデルの選択と捉え分析した点が挙げられる。このアプローチによる分析結果は、エージェンシー理論をベースとする先行研究の結果の頑健性に疑義を提示する内容となっている。次に、多様なフランチャイズ形態の採用決定要因を解明した点がある。特に、従業員独立型はこれまで十分に分析されておらず、今回の分析は新たな知見を提供するものと言える。また、今回の結果は、フランチャイズ戦略を採用したい企業家およびフランチャイズへの加盟希望者が意思決定を行う上での判断材料を提供しているという社会的意義がある。