The Construction of a Leadership Model for Enabling Multicultural Teams to be Effective in the Japanese Working Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2018-2019)
Juntendo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Taketo  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 准教授 (90527962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多文化チーム / 日本人リーダー(上司) / 認知的複雑性 / 移動性の高い認知 / メンバー尊重型の行動 / 寛容型の情動 / 継承 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 魅力的な職場の生成 / 日本人リーダー / リーダーシップの継承 / 制限付きのダイバーシティ促進 / 寛容型の行動 / 日本的労働環境との緩衝体 / 移動性の高い思考 / 制限付きのダイバーシティの促進 / 仕事と個人の組み合わせに配慮 / 二重性や矛盾の許容 / 経営学 / 人的資源管理 / 異文化コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study shows some major features of cognitive orientation of successful Japanese leaders in multicultural teams in the Japanese working environment.Such features include the following elements: 1) their dyanamic perspective-taking from one viewpoint to another on the basis of their knowledge and experience of diversity, 2) their consciousness to make efforts to communicate with members to meet the members' needs, and 3) their generosity which enables them to be calm and to enjoy their situations. These elements collectively serve as a buffer to lessen non-Japanese members' dissatisfaction and as a leverage to enhance the members' motivation. Based on a modifed grounded theory approach, the study presents a model to explain the details of the dynamic cognitive processes of successful Japanese leaders enablig multicultural teams to be effective in the Japanese working environment, which is often times the source of "problems" in the eyes of non-Japansese members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、3ヵ国以上の人びとが協働する国内多文化チームの日本人上司、それも、チームを比較的うまく運営し、コミュニケーション上の問題が少ない上司という先行研究が十分になされていない人びとを対象とし、修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチを用いて彼らの思考プロセスの特徴をモデルとして図示したことである。加えて、その思考プロセスを次のリーダーへ継承するためのモデルを提示できた点も意義がある。
本研究の社会的意義は、上記のモデルが、多文化チームの運営に苦しむ現場の日本人上司にとって、自身の思考プロセスをモデルと比較、分析し、改善点を案出するツールとなる点であるといえる。