Research on Resource Mobilization Process in Software Development Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Genjiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90582297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 貴宏  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (20649321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチーム / 新製品開発 / 職能間統合 / 両利き学習 / 組織風土 / 創造性 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question of this study was to clarify the process of resource mobilization in a software development organization.The following two main findings were obtained as a result of the questionnaire survey and interviews conducted with an IT Company:
a) The presence of stars in a team had both positive and negative effects on the decision-making autonomy of the same team members and on team-level learning. b) The coexistence of competitive and cooperative aspects of human resource management enhanced team performance. In this research context, cooperative aspect of human resource management involved encouraging employees to interact formally and informally. Competitive aspect of human resource management involved internal competition through talent selection and business planning contests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の中で特に注目すべき点としては、チームの資源配分を左右する存在としてのスター社員の影響力を確認したことが挙げられる。スター社員は、突出した個人成果、高い知名度、広い人的ネットワークによって特徴づけられ、チーム外からの資源動員や、チーム内での資源配分に影響している。スター社員がチームレベルでも、他のチームメンバー個人のレベルでも、プラス・マイナス両面の影響を持っているという分析結果は、学術的には、スター社員を対象とした近年の研究に新たな発見事実を追加するものである。また、実務的にも、チームにおけるスター社員のマネジメントに注意深い配慮を要することを示唆するものである。