The interaction between national and regional institutions: An institutional theory approach to multinational enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ando Naoki  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50448817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 制度理論 / 地理的多角化 / 地域内多角化 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Countries in a geographic region are getting integrated economically. Because business environments are similar within a region, multinational enterprises set up multiple foreign subsidiaries in a region, which is called intraregional geographic diversification. Analysis of data on foreign subsidiaries of multinational enterprises demonstrated that foreign subsidiaries are affected by regional business environments and intraregional geographic diversification as well as business environments of their host countries. It also demonstrated that their influence on foreign subsidiaries varies depending on attributes of host countries and foreign subsidiaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビジネス環境を構成する政治的、経済的、法的、社会文化的環境は、制度と呼ばれる。国際経営の研究では、海外子会社が立地する国の制度の影響が分析の中心だった。本研究では、制度の分析範囲を地域レベルまで拡大し、地域レベルの制度が多国籍企業や海外子会社に影響を与えると解釈できる結果を部分的に得た。地域的な経済統合が進展し、それが多国籍企業の地域内での活動に変化を与えうることを考慮すると、研究フレームワークに地域レベルの制度を導入することは、多国籍企業の活動をより理解するうえで必要な試みである。