| Project/Area Number |
16K03902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 健哉 成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (60265775)
山田 敏之 大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10453664)
横尾 陽道 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30382469)
周 ヒョンジョン 千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30512800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | イノベーション / 多様性 / 吸収能力 / 組織学習 / トップ・マネジメント / ミドル・マネジメント / 越境学習 / 経営学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, diversity in organization means that the organization includes members and teams which have different skills, knowledge, and way of thinking each other. And absorptive capacity is defined as the organizational ability to recognize the value of new external information, assimilate it, and apply it to commercial ends. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between these factors (diversity and absorptive capacity) and innovation by empirical analysis on Japanese company. The analysis indicates the following findings: (1) Diversity and absorptive capacity in organization may have positive effect for creating innovation. (2) In order to further enhance the effect, it may be important that top management has higher entrepreneurship, middle management plays the role of catalyst to realize collaboration by members who have different capability, and organization encourages the members to act autonomously and to think creatively for problem solving.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織における多様性や知識の吸収能力の高さ,およびそれらを機能させるマネジメント(成功体験にとらわれないトップやカタリストとしてのミドルの存在,従業員の自律的行動や挑戦意欲を喚起するマネジメント等)の実践が,創造的な組織学習を促し,日本企業のイノベーション創出プロセスの活性化に一定の影響を与えることが確認された。この結果から,日本企業のイノベーション創出に必要な組織変革の方向性がある程度示された点に,本研究の社会的意義があるといえる。また本研究の学術的意義は,イノベーションと組織のマネジメントを統合的に検討したことで,技術経営研究と組織研究双方の発展に一定の貢献を示した点にあるといえる。