An empirical study of the high impact for research result commercialization induced from the university industry collaborative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makiko  金沢工業大学, イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 教授 (70376680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 徹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (60771277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産学連携 / 産学共同研究 / 柔軟性 / 計画性 / 産学共同研究履歴 / 実用化促進 / 研究推進支援 / 契約構造 / 実用化促進要因 / 成果実用化 / 要因分析 / 研究大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
University industry collaboration is one of the important activities to promote innovation in a knowledge-based society. For companies, this collaboration would be the effective process to acquire valuable resources which is insufficient inside and to create brand-new products. It will also profitable to universities, such as increasing research budgets and improving facilities. However, it is not clear what kind of collaboration is most effective in producing results.
In this research, we focus on joint research, which is the main activity of university industry collaboration, and especially on long-term collaboration that is considered to be mutually valuable, and try to clarify its effect.
A detailed analysis of the joint research contracts between university researchers and companies has revealed that long-term collaboration has the benefit of increasing research funding and has the positive effect of improving technical capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業と大学の協同、いわゆる産学連携は、イノベーションの創出・推進に不可欠な活動ではあるが、企業、大学の双方から、共同研究の難しさ、特に成果の実用化の困難さが指摘されている。そこで本研究では、産学による共同研究の実施における計画性及び産学双方の柔軟性に着目し、大学と企業の共同研究契約の諸条件の検討を通じ、産学共同研究の構造と機能が研究成果の実用化に与える影響と、実用化の促進要因を明らかにすることを目指した。分析結果の主たる成果2つは、長期の契約の効果を学術的に明らかにするとともに、企業と大学双方の実務に携わる関係者にとって、連携効果最大化のための連携のあり方について示唆を与えるものである。