Technology/Patent strategy and organizational Boundaries in the IoT era: An analysis of architecture mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2018-2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Chikako  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (00512526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 哲明  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80533463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCPS / IoT / 企業の境界線 / 標準化 / 特許 / アーキテクチャ / プラットフォーム / エコシステム / サービタイゼーション / 技術戦略 / FAシステムメーカー / 提携買収 / 知的財産 / FA / 競争力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study successfully showed two main research outcomes. One is a practical result, where we indicated two directions of technology strategy by analyzing patents in G05B19/418, comprehensive factory management through machine learning. We showed strategic patterns of Integrators, Device Makers, and IT companies in the Factory Automation (FA) business, combining the AI analysis results and standardization activities.
The other one is a theoretical result, where we examined the applicability of several theories of “corporate boundary” to the new business problems in the new era of the Internet of Things (IoT), Big data, and Industrie 4.0. We showed platform-ecosystem building can be selected as a new method for new business creation to reduce the transaction costs more effectively and facilitate acquisition of complementary assets further even in Japanese companies in the FA business.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「企業の境界線」に関する諸理論の検討を行うという点で、過去の研究の延長上にあるが、AI、ビッグデータ、IoTなどといった新技術の台頭が目覚ましい中で登場したプラットフォームやエコシステムにおける新しいビジネス課題において、それらのロジックの適応可能性を検討したところに、学術的な意義がある。
また、本研究の社会的意義は、新たな技術潮流の中で、FA業界の各プレイヤーが特許取得や標準化、提携などをとおしてプラットフォーム構築、エコシステム形成を実現しているか、ビジネス界に対して示したことである。