Study on Uncertainty Resolution Process in Chinese Consumer Purchasing Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2018-2019)
Hitotsubashi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA ICHIRO  武蔵野大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60209161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマーケティング / マーケティング・リサーチ / 言説と行為の矛盾 / 社会的規範 / 文脈 / 消費者行動 / 中国人 / 選択の正当性 / 面子 / 中国人消費者 / カスタマージャーニー / 文脈の効果 / 正当性 / 購買行動 / マーケティングリサーチ / 言説行為の矛盾 / 不確実性下の意思決定プロセス / 社会規範の影響 / 虚偽データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was clarified that social norms and contexts have a great influence on consumer decision making from a series of studies on the contradiction between discourse and behavior of Chinese consumers under anti-Japanese sentiment.The contradiction between Chinese consumers' discourse and actions toward Japanese brands is largely due to the fact that "ments", which is deeply rooted in Chinese culture, acts. Ments has two sides, one is to express social norms and the other is to express one's position. And this duality obscures the relationship between Chinese consumers' discourse and behavior by outside observers.
The study found that in marketing to people of different cultures, the importance of the effects of social norms and contexts must be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーケティングには、消費者を注意深く観察し、購買データ等を分析することで、消費者の満足度を高めるような企業活動の統合をリードすることが求められている。
本研究では、中国消費者の反日感情下の言説と行為の矛盾を題材とした一連の研究から、マーケティング・リサーチにおける数量データにおいては見過ごされることが多い、社会的規範と文脈の効果の重要性を明らかにした。情報技術の進展に伴い、現在ではビッグデータが注目されているが、これまで困難であるという理由で測定されることが少なかった文脈を測定することの重要性を今後増していくと思われる。