Place Branding Trough Gastronomy and Local Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (00580325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域ブランディング / サン・セバスチャン / 三次産業 / 一次産業 / 美食 / サンセバスチャン / 農業 / 1次産業 / 3次産業 / マーケティング / 地域ブランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a place branding case study through local food and gastronomy. The hypothetical viewpoint of successful place(regional) branding is that the primary industry and the tertiary industry contribute to the development of the place(region) and has a structure that establishes the place(region). For this purpose, I researched the San Sebastian in Basque Country, Spain, which has succeeded in place(regional) branding through "gastronomy" and has attracted a large number of tourists. To clarify its success factors, I interviewed chefs, farmers, fisheries and restaurant managers, administration, gastronomic, restaurant associations, citizens, etc. to clarify the regional support structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェフと農家が支えあいながら,新しい料理の開発とそのオープンソースによって美食の街の地域ブランディングが形成されてきた。それを支える美食倶楽部という食文化や自然豊かな地域資源が存在する。さらに,社会的な支援も存在しており,例えば,シェフがメディアに料理について発信する場合,市役所や観光局がシェフとともに「地元の食材」を一緒にアピールし続けてきたこと,地域のバルやレストランも,飲食組合の支援をうけながら,地元産の食材であることをアピールし,飲食組合も様々な支援を通じて地域を活性化してきた。こういった地域構造が,美食文化のイメージ(地域ブランディング)を支えている。