The impact of low cost carriers on non-aeronautical activities in airport: An empirical study of UK airports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YOKOMI Muneki  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (20388424)
Research Collaborator Wheat Phillip  University of Leeds, Institute for Transport Studies, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLCC(低費用航空会社) / 空港の非航空系収入 / 空港経営 / 商学 / 国際交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the impact of low cost carriers (LCCs) on non-aeronautical activities.
I have conducted an empirical analysis of the UK, which has highly developed LCC markets with plenty of financial statistics for airlines and airports.
As far as I am aware, all previous empirical studies have used "non-aeronautical revenue" as a single variable. However, non-aeronautical revenue consists of different kinds of areas. So, in this study, non-aeronautical revenue is broken down into "retail concession", "car parking", and "property", and I have analysed the influence that LCC have on each. Therefore, this analysis is ground breaking and is the most important feature of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の空港経営では、旅客ターミナルにおける物販事業や駐車場運営など、非航空系活動の重要性が高まっている。わが国でも、多くの空港が経営改善の起爆剤としてLCCの誘致を模索するなか、LCC旅客が空港の非航空系活動に与える影響を明らかにすることは、空港当局にとって重要な関心事である。くわえて、空港民営化(空港運営の民間委託)が本格的にスタートした昨今、本研究による知見は今後の空港運営のあり方に関する政策提言を導く上でも有益と考えられる。