Disaggregate Attribution Analysis on Web Advertising
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionGunma University (2018)
Nagasaki University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kei  群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70595280)
Research Collaborator Hirai Hirohide
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords広告効果 / 心理的効果 / ベイズ推定 / Web広告 / 逐次推定 / ベイジアンモデル / MCMC / 隠れマルコフモデル / 商学 / マーケティング / 広告 / ベイズ統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a hidden Markov model that has hidden and discrete states of consumers' attitude for advertisement. In this model, we consider three psychological effects on advertisement, forgetting, wear-in and wear-out effects. We apply this model for data at the EC site. As a result of analysis, sign conditions on parameters in psychological effects. Additionally, we reveal that there exists little wear-in effects in this EC site data. Secondly, we conduct attribution analysis based on our model. Consequently, we get different attribute allocation from that without considering psychological effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,Webサイト等へのアクセス履歴データにより,従来集計的な把握に留まっていた心理的効果,具体的には忘却効果,刷込み効果,擦切れ効果について非集計的に存在を把握することができた.また,Web広告において多用されていたアフィリエイトやリターゲティング広告について,その広告を"踏んだ"ことによる離脱を考慮すると,最終目標への貢献度が低いことが分かった.