Project/Area Number |
16K03976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kometani Kenji 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90432731)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 税負担削減行動 / 実効税率 / 税効果会計 / 会計学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using short-term current ETRs and long-term current ETRs which are measures of corporate tax avoidance, I examine what extent of tax avoidance Japanese firms engage in. As the results of the examination, I find that there is little difference between the distributions of short-term current ETRs and long-term current ETRs. I also find that low current ETRs are more persistent than are high current ETRs. These evidences suggest that most of the Japanese firms, even having low current ETRs, do not engage in tax avoidance aggressively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は日本企業の税負担削減行動の実態を明らかにすることを目的にしている。企業の税負担削減行動の程度を示す指標を時系列で推定し、実際に日本企業の税負担削減行動がどのように映し出されるのか、またそうした行動が税金情報を通じてどのように評価されているのかを分析した。これらの分析によって、確定決算主義や損金経理要件の是非など日本の会計制度が抱える検討課題に対して示唆を得ることができると考える。また、会計利益のコントロールに着目した研究は数多く存在するが、課税所得のコントロールに着目した研究は発展途上であるため、この観点からも学術的な貢献があると考える。