The Impact of Governance Reform on Financial Reporting Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University (2018)
Chiba University of Commerce (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Masumi  金沢学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90249219)
Research Collaborator Ziebart David A.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords利益の質 / 会計不正 / ガバナンス / 内部統制 / 経営者 / 裁量行動 / 不正のトライアングル / MD&A情報 / 読解性 / 経営者の裁量行動 / 会計的裁量行動 / 実証分析 / サーベイ調査 / 不正トライアングル / 社外取締役 / 独立性 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 財務報告の質 / 独立取締役 / 監査委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the types of firms that disclosed fraudulent accounting (fraud firms) and examined whether the fraud firms had common innate characteristics by comparing fraud and non-fraud firms.The finding is the following: the results of t-test show that there is a difference in a firm’s performance and business complexity, and the percentage of outside directors and that there is a significant positive association between accounting fraud and the percentage of outside directors. Also, this study implemented a survey of CFOs in the public firms in Japan concerning higher quality earnings and the determinants of earnings quality. Japanese CFOs indicate that 30% of earnings quality is impacted by firm characteristics such as firm’s business model, industry, macro-economic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本サーベイ調査を実施することによって内部統制システムやガバナンスの実態を掴み、経営者がガバナンスや内部統制にどのような考えを有しているかを引き出すことができた。また、本研究は、不正のダイアモンド理論に依拠して不正の種類を分類し、日本における不正企業の特性を明らかにするとともに、不正企業のガバナンス構造の特徴を解明することができた。また、Dichev et al. (2013)と同様の質問票に対する経営者の回答結果から日米両経営者の考え方の差異を見出し、利益の質に関するアーカイバル研究結果がなぜ日米で整合しなかったのかについて重要な手がかりが掴むことができた。