A Study of Meso- Accounting using Environmental Footprint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yoshihisa  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10342312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 敦紀  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (50591575)
八木 裕之  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (60210217)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメソ会計 / 環境会計 / 環境フットプリント / 環境評価 / 地域的サプライチェーン / 産業クラスター / 遠野地域木材総合供給モデル基地 / メソ環境会計 / 地方創生 / 木質系バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to promote area development and management by modeling a meso-environmental accounting. Meso-environmental accounting focuses on the regional supply chain and industrial cluster of natural resources such as forest, water, mineral resources and so on. I did a field research in Tono, Iwate Prefecture, Japan where regional timber supply chain was functionating and becoming an industrial cluster. The meso-environmental accounting model intends to account for material flows of timber, wood biomass and for value added, employment and the reduction of GHG in the Tono area. Fact finding of this model is although there is a framework for public-private partnership, in reality, an integrated production system from timber production, sawing, drying, laminating pre-cutting and so on has not been realized in the region. The results will be taken into consideration for the regional policy of the local government and other participants to the timber industrial cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SCを対象とした環境会計としては、カーボン会計が進んでおり、スコープ3におけるGHGの削減が重要視されるなかで、実務が先行してきている。それに対して、淡水、森林、鉱物等の自然資本は多用かつ地域性が高く、研究は始まったばかりといえる。本研究は、森林から生み出される木材等を事例として、地域的SCおよび産業クラスターを対象とした環境会計の研究であり、国内外の環境会計研究に大きな影響を与えると期待される。また、本研究の成果は、学会発表、雑誌への投稿および著書の出版として社会に発表するだけではなく、ワークショップ等を通じ自治体・事業体等と共有して、地域の課題の解決を図るために用いられている。