The Studies on Revenue Management and Profitability-Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA HIROTO  明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 専任教授 (40381024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレベニューマネジメント / 収益性分析 / 価値提案 / サービタイゼーション / ソリューション / 原価計算対象 / 中期経営計画 / 資本コスト / IFRS 15号 / ABC/TDABC / 原価見積 / IoT / 製品原価計算 / 原価計算基準 / 収益ドライバー / 差別化販売価格 / 異なる顧客には異なる販売価格 / 「原価計算基準」 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to clarify various problems concerning revenue management practices taken up by excellent companies in Japan, I reviewed a lot of various revenue management and cost management literatures. And I visited many companies and found out the problems faced by each person in business practices.
As a result, I clarified that the “servitization strategy”, which is a new profit-earning pattern of the manufacturing industry, is emerging, and that implementation of value-proposal and profitability-analysis are important, "by solution-basis."
Particularly, in order to build the relation of "cost < sales price < customer's perceived-value" by solution-basis, it is original approach that I considered these issues with the medium-term business plan, IFRS 15 "Revenue from Contracts with Customers," the product cost information per unit, and the capital cost as product costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の製造業者は、製品・サービス単体を顧客に引き渡すのではなく、顧客が抱えている問題に対する「ソリューション」を提供している。個々の製品やサービスでは販売困難であっても、ソリューションという単位で顧客ニーズに適切に応える戦略が「サービタイゼーション戦略」である。
本研究における成果から得られるインプリケーションは、厳しい経営環境の中で企業が生存していくためには、「サービタイゼーション戦略」や、サービタイゼーション戦略の下での「ソリューション別」の価値提案・収益性分析について検討する必要があるということである。