International Comparative Study for Information Usefulness of IFRS Application Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Ichiro  愛知学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20308761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIFRS / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 意思決定有用性 / 国際比較 / 国民性 / 利益の質 / のれん / 価値関連性 / ビッグ・データ / 会計環境 / 財務情報の比較可能性 / 国際財務報告基準(IFRS) / 任意適用 / 強制適用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my study is to examine whether IFRS adoption results in increases information usefulness of firms applying IFRS. Focus is placed on the listed firms in seven developed countries: Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Japan, the United Kingdom (UK), and the United States (US). This study developed research method using national character that is measured by social capital factors in seven countries, and empirically analyzed the effects of national character on earnings quality. Conclusions found that international convergence of accounting standards increased the information comparability, but the information comparability was not established among firms applying IFRS, because financial information had been prepared by people of different national characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的および社会的意義は、以下の通りである。第1に、先行研究が各国の特性として利用した文化的要因の問題を明らかにして、それに代わってソーシャル・キャピタル概念を用いて各国の特性を測定した点である。第2に、先行研究が1か国あるいはヨーロッパ連合(EU)という限られた地域の企業を対象としたのに対して、地域の異なる先進諸国の企業を対象として比較分析を行った点にある。第3に、先行研究では、国際財務報告基準(IFRS)の適用による利益の質の変化を相対的に評価していたのに対して、IFRSを適用する前後及びIFRS適用後の各国の企業の利益の質の測定を行って比較し評価した点である。