Theoretical and Empirical Research on the Impacts of IFRS Adoption on Performance Evaluation of Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2018)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuta  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80165547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際財務報告基準 / 任意適用 / 非財務的指標 / 合併・買収 / 研究開発 / 指標分析 / 合併・買収(M&A) / IFRS / 戦略目標 / 財務指標 / 非財務指標 / 日本の製造業 / 管理会計 / IFRS / 製薬企業 / 業績評価 / 企業戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examines the inpacts of the voluntary adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) on pharmaceutical companies that are active in adopting IFRS. Japanese companies have decided to voluntarily adopt IFRS to prepare for advancing globalization, conduct global financial reporting, improve the comparability of financial information with other companies, easily explain information to foreign investors, increase financing options, and improve business management. The increase in pharmaceutical companies’ voluntary IFRS adoption has been influenced by the expansion of overseas developments as well as mergers and acquisitions (M&A). This paper empirically analyzes a sample of main financial data to determine how IFRS adoption affects the performance of Japanese pharmaceutical companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、IFRSの導入が企業の戦略や評価指標にどのような影響を及ぼすのかについて実証分析を行った。そこで、業績評価指標に関する仮説を立てて検証したことは、今後の企業のIFRS対策に大きく貢献すると考えられる。本研究では、IFRS導入後に、企業の財務的指標や非財務的指標がIFRS導入の前後で、その重視度が変化すると仮定して分析を行った。その結果、IFRSの適用は、日本企業にとって戦略的な会計がそのイニシアティブを取ることがわかった。
一方で、IFRS導入により、共通の基準を使用することで企業の財務状況を把握・比較しやすくなるというメリットも生まれ、海外での資金調達やM&Aなどがやり易くなる。