A study of the effect of management accounting information on tension management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takahito  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60336146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール / 業績評価 / コントロール・レバー / インラーラクション / テンション / インターラクション / テンション・マネジメント / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the organizational tension as a key concept to explore the roles of managerial accounting information used for managing the tension that is often created when the organization pursues conflicting purposes (at the same time). During the research period, theoretical and empirical results were gained, all of which were published in journals and presented in conferences. As a result, this research, relying on a variety of methods, presents a verifiable conceptual model for our better understanding of tension management with management control. In particular, this model refers to a dynamic phenomenon in which the tension management is made a progress through the member’s activities at the micro-level and the constructive outcomes at the macro-level, both of which are interrelated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,マネジメント・コントロール(MC)の研究では,マネジャーは複数のMCを同時的に行使することで,組織内のテンションをうまくマネジメントしようとすることが先行研究において指摘されるが,研究の蓄積は未だ乏しい。特に管理会計情報の果たす役割やマネジャーがどのように複数コントロールのより良い組み合わせをどう見出し行使するのかなどについては明らかにされていない。これらの点について,先行研究に依拠しながらも,テンションマネジメントにおいて有効な管理会計情報の特性やマネジャーのMCの組み合わせの探索モデルの解明できたことは,学術的だけでなく,一般的な組織体での実践に対しても一定の意義のあるものであろう。