Effects of budgetary slack on organizational performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
LEE KEN  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10298680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords予算スラック / 組織パフォーマンス / 予算参加 / 経営戦略 / 組織文化 / 予算管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the effects of budgetary slack on organizational performance, there are two different effects including positive and negative ones, and business strategy and/or organization culture are closely related to the determination of the directions. In the course of analyzing the effects of moderating variables, we could make sure that the level of budgetary slack has an important meaning and there is an optimum level in budgetary slack, under which organizational performance could be maximum. For the Japanese companies whose budgetary slacks remain low, it would be necessary for the companies to build budgetary slack into the budgets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの予算スラック研究においては、予算スラックのネガティブな影響に焦点が当てられ、予算スラックのポジティブな影響は十分検討されてこなかった。本研究では、予算スラックのポジティブな影響に焦点を合わせ、予算スラックが組織パフォーマンスに及ぼす影響について、経営戦略や組織文化との関わりの中で検討を行ったことで、予算スラック研究の外延拡張が図られた。とりわけ、予算スラックには最適水準があることを示すことで、その最適水準をいかに見つけ出すかという新たな研究課題を提示したことは学術的意義の一つである。また、予算スラックの観点から日本企業が目指すべき予算管理の方向性を示したことは実践的意義といえる。