Social and Environmental Accounting Research through Graphical Financial Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Chika  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10309403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地道 正行  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60243200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会・環境会計 / 探索的データ解析 / 企業財務ビッグデータ / データ可視化 / 付加価値分配 / 探索的財務データ解析 / 租税回避 / 財務ビッグデータ / 可視化 / サステナビリティ / ビジュアライゼーション / 再生可能研究 / グラフィカル・データ・アナリシス / 社会環境会計 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the evidence of (1) the probability of firms' tax avoidance and the downward convergence trend of national statutory tax rates and firms effective tax rates, and (2) value added distribution to stakeholders. This research employs exploratory data analysis using interactive data manipulation and visualization tools, namely, R with SparkR, dplyr, ggplot2, and googleVis packages. This analysis is based on the world-scale accounting data of all listed firms from 148 countries spanning 30 years. The originality of this study are (1) A novel methodology is adopted through the visualization of world-scale accounting data, which can facilitate a new perspective, revealing unexpected patterns and trends in otherwise hidden information, and (2) this study also highlights the importance of global consideration of firms' tax avoidance, tax rate competition, and the changing trend of value added distribution using objective evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済社会の持続可能性を確保するためには、企業活動の実態をグローバルレベルで解明し、その課題を解決する必要がある。世界を正しく知るための証拠の提示は、ステークホルダーの民主的な参加やガバナンスに不可欠である。本研究から得られた証拠である投資家利益の増加や労働分配率の減少、企業の租税回避は、社会全体の富を偏在させ、格差拡大へと結び付く。商品・サービスの購入から株式投資、就業先の選択まで、一人ひとりが企業に意思表明を行い、社会をより良い方向へと導いていくことが重要である。本研究では、企業活動の実態を可視化し提供することで、ステークホルダーの選択と行動に役立てられるような社会環境会計を提示した。