Project/Area Number |
16K04046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Sophia University (2018-2019) Hokkaido University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Jun 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30545653)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 男性性 / 非正規雇用 / 産業的シティズンシップ / 標準的雇用中心主義 / 象徴的暴力 / 限定正社員 / 企業別シティズンシップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The foundational ability to be an employee at Japanese companies has been the ability to be flexible to the requirements of work assignment, regional transfer, and working time. This was/is not clearly recognized as "ability", rather existed almost as the obligations as an industrial citizen in this society. This sense of obligation is structurally equated to the obligation mandated to be matured man in Japan. The research of young men in non-regular employment revealed that they are hurt because they cannot obtain social recognition as matured/responsible men due to the lack of their intention/ability to fulfill the obligations. The analysis of the policy process that facilitated to establish and introduce the restricted regular employment tells that the norms and their relation to gender roles has been reproduced. Therefore the structure of employment/gender order that does not allow diversity of identity is still in place in Japan that is in the midst of work-style reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
正規・非正規格差の解消や働き方の多様性の実現が求められている。しかし、本研究の成果は、それらの改革努力が企業別シティズンシップの内包する平等・公正の観念と性別秩序の関連を理解しなければ、結果は常に不平等と排除の再生産につながってしまうことを示している。このシティズンシップの規範は人々の男らしさ(女らしさ)を、職場において期待される能力において強く規定していると同時に、政策過程において言わずもがなの前提となっているなど大きな影響力を持ち続けている。それを認識しなければ、劣位にある人ですら現状の社会構造を再生産してしまい、多様化は階層化として実現してしまうだろう。