Project/Area Number |
16K04100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヤングケアラー / 子ども支援 / 若者ケアラー / 介護者支援 / コーダ / ケアラー支援 / 手話 / ケアを担う子ども / ソーシャルワーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study describes the reality of "young carers" in Japan, defined as children under 18 who take care of family members. This work includes the publication of my book Young Carers (2018), which was based on interviews and a questionnaire survey administered to former young carers, school staff members, and local authorities. In the book and in other academic papers, I introduced how young carers were supported in the UK. As a result of this research, numerous politicians and journalists developed interest in young carers. The challenges of young carers are now considered in various political discussions within Japan's national parliament and several councils of local authorities. For instance, the council of Saitama Prefecture passed an ordinance in March 2020 to support carers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの日本社会において、介護は中高年以上の世代の問題と考えられ、介護離職をどう防ぐか等の議論がなされてきたが、本研究では、少子高齢化や世帯当たりの人数の減少、共働き化が進む中で、未成年の子どもや若者も介護やケアに巻き込まれている現実を明らかにした。ケアの内実は、高齢者の介護にとどまらず、親の看護や家族のための家事、きょうだいの世話など多岐にわたること、そのために、子どもや若者の教育や人間関係や進路等に影響が出ていることを示し、子どもの権利という視点やライフステージを考慮して子どもたちに寄り添う支援が必要になってくることを指摘した。