A Sociological Study on the Crisis of Local Self-Government Caused by the Logic of "Selection and Concentration"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Hiroyuki  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80454007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方自治 / 選択と集中 / 軍事 / 基地 / 住民福祉 / 地方政策 / 沖縄 / 在日米軍基地 / 普天間基地移設計画 / 辺野古 / 軍事化 / 自衛隊基地 / 国防 / 補完性原理 / 米軍 / 自衛隊 / 社会学 / 地方創生 / 国土計画 / 安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, Japan's local policies are based on the logic of "selection and concentration", which involves intensive investment in local governments that can contribute to the nation. These local policies have made local governments obliged to contribute to the nation.In particular, Nago-city, Ishigaki-city, Miyakojima-city and Yonaguni-cho in Okinawa Prefecture, which have been asked to contribute to the national defense by accepting new U.S. and SDF bases, have been forced to allow the construction of military bases even though they know they will endanger local residents. As a result, local governments are unable to fulfill their original role of promoting the welfare of their residents. Local policies based on the logic of "choice and concentration" will not improve the welfare of the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方自治体が「住民の福祉の増進を図る」という本来の役割を果たすためには、国に貢献することのできる地方自治体に集中的に投資する「選択と集中」の論理に基づいた地方政策をやめる必要がある。特に国防への貢献という役割を果たすことを期待されている地方自治体は、財の再分配の恩恵にあずかるために、軍事施設の受け入れによって住民の安全を危険にさらすという選択をしなければならなくなっている。本研究では、そのことを沖縄県名護市、石垣市、宮古島市でのフィールドワークを通して実証的に検証した。本研究成果は、地方政策の分析を通して国家と地方自治体のあるべき関係性についての研究を積み重ねてきた地域社会学の発展に寄与する。