Conversation analytical research on decision-making process with uncertainty during medical consultations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2019-2020)
Kansai Medical University (2018)
Kansai Gaidai College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Michie  京都産業大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00706822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 哲也  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20411506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords会話分析 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 医療社会学 / 意思決定過程 / ヘルス・コミュニケーション / プライマリ・ケア / 総合診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on patient-doctor relationship, especially how doctors and patients are forming a trustable relationship during primary care consultations. The relationship can be endangered in many different occasions. For example, patients often display complains about previous medical care or resist against a doctor's proposal. In those cases, doctors often show consideration for patients' orientation and attempt to resolve the different orientations using various kinds of interactional resources. This study revealed some of these interactional resources through which doctors and patients share their opinions and accomplish consent among patients and doctors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、会話分析という社会学的な手法を用いることでプライマリ・ケアに置ける関係構築のプロセスを実証的に検証し明らかにしたところにある.これまで事例報告としてしか扱われてこなかった信頼を構築するプロセスを経験的なデータ収集を行うことで、蓄積したデータの中から具体的な手順として記述することに成功した.
また社会的意義は、まさにその具体性にある.実証的なデータによる知見は、日常的に医師や患者に経験されながらも見過ごされてきた部分である.「当たり前のこと」を如実に明らかにすることで、今後の関係構築一助となりえる知見を提供した.