Research on the Construction of Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobuhiro  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (40303440)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 互助 / 地域包括ケア / 社会政策 / 社会福祉関係 / 生活支援 / 互助関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the relationship of mutual aid among the community residents in Matsumoto City (Nagano Prefecture), and to find out how to develop social capital without difficulty.
The findings of this research are as follows. (1)In order to construct a community-based comprehensive care system, we need to separate the preventive approach and the coping approach, and to connect them. For this purpose, a platform for collaboration among community residents, professionals and government officials is necessary. (2)In order to construct a community-based comprehensive care system, it is effective to position the cooperation between community residents, professionals and government officials as a "new mutual aid relationship" for the solution of community problems, and to take a "community development approach" to achieve this purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムの構築は,これまで介護保険制度の保険者である基礎自治体の責任とされ,具体的な構築手法は明らかとなっていなかった。本研究によって,地域包括ケアシステムの構築には,予防的アプローチと対処的アプローチの双方を分けて考えるとともに,実践的にはそれらを繋ぐために地域住民と専門職・行政職員が協働する場(プラットフォーム)が必要であることが明らかとなった。
地域包括ケアシステムの構築には,地域課題の解決に向けた地域住民と専門職や行政職員との連携を〈新しい互助関係〉として位置付け,それを実現するための「地域づくりアプローチ」が有効であることが明らかとなった。