Significance of network type cooperation in employment of disabled people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Makoya  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (80214279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者雇用 / ネットワーク / 就労支援 / 定着 / 定着率 / 雇用支援 / 地域連携 / 地域ネットワーク / 障がい者雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted interviews with business owners who formed network type cooperation. As a result, we were able to hear that the network type cooperation was effective in promoting employment and continuing employment for the disabled.
The investigation revealed the following.
There are cooperative organizations corresponding to the issue regarding employment of the disabled. There is a difference in the strength of collaboration depending on the type of disability. There is a difference in the continuation of employment depending on the issue and disability.In the case of mental disorder people's maladjustment, the effect is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の申請の前年(2013年度)における障がい者雇用率は、企業全体で1.76%、雇用率達成企業は全体の42.7%であり、必ずしも良好な数値とは言えない。しかし、雇用義務がないにもかかわらず障がい者を雇用していたり、法定雇用率を超えて雇用していたりする中小企業が散見される。その背景には、企業支援を通じた就労支援の地域ネットワークが見受けられる。本研究では、地域ネットワークが、障がい者の雇用や職場定着に与える影響、その特徴や要件を明らかにすることによって、障がい者雇用論に貢献するとともに、障がい者雇用の現場の取組みに貢献していると言える。