Research on evaluation by multiple approaches based on the empowerment perspective of care staff training program for people with mental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuka  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教 (90336793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神障害者 / リカバリー / エンパワメント / ピア・ヘルパー / 就労支援 / 訪問介護従事者養成 / 障害者就労 / ホームヘルパー / ピアサポート / ピアヘルパー / ホームヘルパー資格 / 社会福祉 / 精神保健福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of training programs for home helpers such as those for mentally handicapped persons from the viewpoints of learning, working and social living. The questionnaire survey was conducted for 113 persons, and the interview survey was conducted for 24 persons. Aiming for self-development through experience of mental disorders, he had the motivation to change himself/self a challenge touchstone, and gained confidence, motivation/hope, peers/consultants, and showed a sense of fulfillment in learning. There were 75% of people who had working experience after obtaining the qualification. A positive relationship was found between the length of working duration and the practice of self-management of living. It has become clear that it is difficult to continue working in nursing and welfare workplaces. It was also found that those who have much significance of learning and who have experience as peer helpers have a high degree of recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者を対象にホームヘルパー資格取得者を360名以上輩出してきた講座をフィールドとしている。その調査協力者のうち介護職員や訪問介護員等の資格取得後10年以上経過している分析対象者が50人以上を含む集団の心理社会的状況を分析し、長期的な効果の影響を提示した点に学術的な意義がある。資格取得後の就労という成果のみならず、学びはエンパワメントプロセスの要素として重要であり、「学び」の環境づくりが今後の社会に求められることが示唆された。