Project/Area Number |
16K04169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takanori 高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20363856)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | セルフケア / 生活支援 / 精神障害 / 内科的疾患 / 高齢者 / 高齢精神障害者 / 尺度開発 / 精神障害者 / 居住支援 / グループホーム / 社会福祉関係 / 精神保健福祉 / 医療福祉 / 介護福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research looks into issues associated with self-care and factors that promote self-care in elderly persons with medical disorders and mental disabilities living in group homes. We also developed methods to evaluate the effects of self-care. As a result of the qualitative research, we found two factors that promote self-care: 1) support that supplements social relationships and social functioning, which decrease with age, and 2) and the inter relative support between those providing support and those receiving it. From the statistical research, we found two things: 1) those with ailments other than psychological issues require thorough support, and 2) social relationships and social functioning contribute to the promotion of self-care functionality. Further, we proposed an assistant tool for the performance assessment of self-care of elderly persons with medical disorders and mental disabilities, but were unable to obtain data sufficient to prove its reliability and suitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,わが国において増加傾向にある内科的管理を要する高齢精神障害者のセルフケアに係る支援課題とその促進要因を社会福祉学の視座より明らかにした点に社会的意義がある。セルフケアの課題に係る研究の多くは,患者の疾病管理能力の向上にアウトカムを求めてきた。他方,本研究は,当事者を患者ではなく,生活者としてとらえ,当事者自身が支援を得ながらも,日常的な生活スケジュール,及びそれを構成するライフスタイルにセルフケア機能を統合することをアウトカムに据えたことにより,セルフケアに係る新たな仮説的理論の生成に至った。さらに,統計的にその仮説が一定証明されたことは,学術的なインパクトを与えるものと考える。