Project/Area Number |
16K04182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野澤 義隆 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (20550859)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 父親 / 育児動機づけ / 保育関連施設 / 保育者 / 主体的な育児参加 / 自己決定理論 / 夫婦ペアレンディング / 夫婦ペアレンティング調整 / 父親の育児意欲尺度 / 交差妥当性 / 育児意欲尺度 / 父親の主体的な育児参加 / 保育者の保護者支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the factors that influence fathers' autonomous involvement in child-rearing and to clarify what kind of efforts by child-care givers at child-care facilities such as nursery centers and certified centers for early childhood education and care promote fathers' autonomous involvement in child-rearing. First, we examined the motivation for autonomous child-rearing involvement and developed a child-rearing motivation scale based on the organic integration theory (Ryan & Deci, 2000). Next, we examined efforts to promote autonomous child-rearing motivation, and found that fathers who felt a trusting relationship with their child-care givers and received receptive communication from their child-care givers were more willing to communicate with their child-care givers and had higher autonomous child-rearing motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,父親の育児参加に関する動機づけについて自己決定理論の枠組みで検討しうることが明らかとなり,父親の育児参加を促すための研究に新しい視点を与えることができた。また,自律的な父親の育児動機づけと関連する要因として,配偶者からの促進的なペアレンティングや,保育者との信頼関係および受容的なコミュニケーション等の要因が示された。こうした知見は,父親の育児参加を促すために有効な取り組みについて検討する上での基礎的資料となる。