Development of an assessment index for physical and psychosocial problems for intractable disease patients with internal impediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2018-2019)
Teikyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI HIDEYO  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (30569330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 弘敏  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80338681)
野村 恭子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40365987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / 国際生活機能分類 / 身体的・心理社会的問題 / 評価指標 / 信頼性・妥当性評価 / チェックリスト / アセスメント / 生活の質 / 難病 / 身体的問題 / 心理社会的問題 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey using the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health was carried out on patients with Behcet's disease (BD), and 92 categories of evaluation indicators were created and validity/reliability was evaluated. Criterion validity showed a decrease in QOL with increasing number of problem categories, the construct validity showed that the number of extracted problem categories in the group with BD sub-symptoms was higher than that in the group without BD. In the reliability evaluation, the α coefficient was 0.92, which was a high value.
Moreover, patients with eye involvement had more difficulties with problems in daily life, such as writing, understanding such nonverbal messages as gestures and facial expressions, moving, walking in intense sunlight and bright light, and patients with fatigue had more difficulties with climate problems such as symptoms getting worse at the turn of the seasons or on cold days, compared to those without these symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、BD患者の身体的・心理社会的問題を抽出するための評価指標を開発し、日本人BD患者の具体的な身体的・心理社会的問題を明らかにすることができた。日本において、BD患者が抱える具体的な身体的・心理社会的問題を明らかにした研究は見受けられない。2020年に、BDに対する治療ガイドラインが出版され、身体的問題への対応方法が示された。身体的問題がクリアできれば、次は患者の生活の質を高めるための心理社会的問題への対応方法を示す必要がある。本研究の結果は、その手がかかりを示したと考えられる。