| Project/Area Number |
16K04224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横須賀 俊司 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(広島キャンパス), 准教授 (60304193)
原 順子 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (60309359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 障害学生支援 / インペアメント文化 / 合理的配慮の提供 / 障害の社会モデル / 文化的コンピテンス / 福祉教育 / ソーシャルワーク / 合理的配慮 / 文化的コンピタンス / 障害者文化 / 障害文化 / ろう文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the enactment of the Disability Discrimination Elimination Law, the disability services at Japanese universities have had the legal obligation to provide reasonable accommodation to students with disabilities following the social model. The reasonable accommodation, however, tends to fall into the medical model idea, such as “the able-bodied students’ learning style is normal”. To ease such an adverse effect, we focused on the “impairment culture” and investigated the supporters’ method to reflect this idea in reasonable accommodation. Based on the impairment culture that we extracted from our interviews with students with disabilities, we achieved developing the guideline and the manual for supporters at Japanese universities. Prior to the research, we were able to theoretically deepen the impairment culture and reflect the results in social work theory, social work with Deaf people.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インペアメント文化概念について、社会学等の知見を用いてその定義を試み、それが大学の修学支援の場に適用し得ることを示したことが第一の意義である。それは、インペアメントを医学的ではなく「文化的」にアプローチし得る可能性を示唆した点で、障害の社会学的研究や障害者支援の観点にとっても重要である。また、インタビュー調査によってインペアメント文化を具体的に明示し得たこと、大学の障害学生支援者にガイドライン、マニュアルの形で提示出来たこと、そしてそれらによって合理的配慮提供にあたって、医学モデル的発想への傾斜を緩和し得る可能性を示しえた点は障害学生支援の点で意義が大きいと考える。