Study on the Development of a Support Tool for Stopping retirement at aging-persons caring professionals - From the perspective of stress management-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Michiko  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90269746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 彩子  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90258187)
北垣 智基  大阪健康福祉短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60769842)
三田村 知子  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70624964)
片山 千佳  羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (60706985)
Research Collaborator Mishiro Osamu
Nakao Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords支援者支援 / 離職防止 / ストレスチェック / レジリエンスチェック / 自己理解 / ストレスマネジメント / 感情労働 / サポートシステム / 共感疲労 / レジリエンス / 支援ツール / キャリアパス / ワークライフバランス / 職場環境 / 自己覚知 / 人的サポート / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, a questionnaire survey was conducted on 697 people. (Effective recovery rate 79.1%, Effective response rate 97.5%) Responses were obtained using the Likert five-point rating scale method for “factors that become compassion fatigue and resilience factors”. Five items were extracted as a result of factor analysis. The “supporter support (job stress / resilience self-check) tool” has been created, which aims to prevent the retirement of support workers and return high-quality support to aging-persons.
In 2017, with the cooperation of 600 people at aging-persons caring professionals, we verified the effectiveness of the tool and created a deviation score conversion table. About the tool creation process and detailed contents and concrete usage published in Tenri University Repositry (https://opac.tenri-u.ac.jp/opac/repository/metadata/) ”User’s Guide about self-check tool of stress management for aging-persons caring professionals”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者介護福祉施設や事業所の協力を得て、介護職員や相談員・看護師ら対人援助職の離職を防止し、キャリア形成を促進するための具体策について、『支援ツールの作成』を目的に調査研究を進めた。ストレス源の特定に留まらず、レジリエンスを高める観点からメンタルヘルスを適正に維持する具体策について解明した先駆的な研究である。
支援ツールを活用することで、当該分野従事者のストレスを軽減しレジリエンスを高める一助となる。また当該領域で従事する専門職のメンタルヘルスを適正に維持することで離職を防止し、ケアの質の向上につながり、より良い対人援助サービスを利用者に還元するという社会的な意義がある。