Human resource development in small group care: developing training programs to encourage teaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Harumi Okamoto  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80331859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人材育成 / 研修プログラム開発 / チーミング / 社会福祉施設 / 小規模グループケア / 研修プログラム / リチーミング / OFF-JT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study is "Human Resource Development in small group care: developing training programs to encourage teaming." There are quite a few social welfare facilities and social welfare business that have difficulties in developing human resources in the workplace due to the size of facilities and the downsizing of in-facility groups. In order to solve this problem, as a training program outside the workplace using the concept of "teaming," we have developed a training program in collaboration with the Social Welfare Council of Hiroshima Prefecture and provided training for five years. The details of the program development, the perspective of the program development, and the results after the program was provided were summarized in a report, which was distributed to all concerned parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在もなお喫緊の課題である社会福祉現場における人材育成について、特に、小規模施設や小規模グループケア事業に着目し調査研究事業を展開した。小規模化の流れの中で、チームによる協働は、時間と空間を共有することによって成立するといった発想を転換する必要がある。時間と空間を共有することに制約があったとしても、チームがチームとして機能することができるようなチームワークづくりが必要である。その課題解決のために開発した研修プログラムは、職場外研修と職場内の人材育成を有機的に連結させる一助となりうると考える。今後の社会福祉現場における人材育成への貢献可能性が本研究の学術的意義であり社会的意義であると考える。