Process of care by experienced care workers to reduce behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in elderly dementia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Akita
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI TOMOKO  日本赤十字秋田短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30461718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 聖子  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (40305272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者グループホーム / 熟練介護福祉士 / BPSD / ケアのプロセス / キャリア形成 / 質問紙調査 / 熟練介護職員 / 認知症ケア / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症グループホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study characterizes the process of care practice provided by experienced care workers to reduce the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and build relationships with elderly dementia patients with marked BPSD who are living in a group home (GH) for the elderly with dementia. The method involved observing and personally interviewing experienced care workers on-site to analyze their understanding and decisions/practices (actions). They were also given a questionnaire to gauge their career characteristics, awareness about care to reduce BPSD, and involvement in characterizing these aspects.
Based on the results, we identified the characteristics of the care provided by experienced care workers to reduce BPSD in elderly people with dementia, and proposed a care model for those who have difficulty in adapting to GHs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者のケアにおいてはエビデンスに基づいたかかわりが求められ、ケアのプロセスを知りそのかかわりの結果として引き起こされる入居者への影響について理解できる力が必要とされる。質の高い認知症ケアを実践している熟練介護職員はどのようにケアを判断し、一連のケアがどのようなキャリア形成と関連しているのかを明らかにすることは重要な意義がある。
以上より、これまでほとんど研究が行われていないGHの熟練介護職員のBPSDの軽減に向けたケアの根拠、キャリアの特徴、ケアの認識及びかかわりについて明らかにすることで、より実践に即した教育を行うための提案を行った。