Research and development for practice model for family based services for child abuse and neglect cases in Differential Response system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Yuako  神戸女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (60442331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 冬樹  旭川大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80459833)
加藤 曜子  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90300269)
Research Collaborator Ito Tokuma
Sasai Koji
Watanabe Tadashi
Yagi Ariko
Yoshida Keiko
Saka Kiyotaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家庭支援 / 子ども虐待 / 市町村 / 支援型対応 / 区別対応システム / 家族支援 / 子ども虐待対応 / 要保護性 / 要支援性 / 在宅支援 / 区分対応システム / Differential Response / 子ども家庭福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore practical framework that municipal social welfare offices should have in order to help non emergency and low to mild risk cases reported to child protection services. Focusing on vulnerabilities that parents have, which are more likely to be considered as "risk" of harm to children, such as domestic violence, single mother household, and mental illness, both quantitative and qualitative research including semi-structured interviews, survey, and field research, were conducted in order to discover how multiple disciplinary service providers see these families from their professional views and work together with the shared goals for the sake of the families. Also as the result of the survey, one of the findings suggested that the responses to domestic violence cases without perpetrator in the same household, and emotional abuse cases could be differentiated from the main responses of child protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、前年度までの「日本における児童虐待対応ケースに対する区分対応システムの開発的研究」の継続的研究であり、市町村の子ども虐待対応における責務が大きくなっていく上で、どのようにその対応を図るべきかを、法改正による制度改変も踏まえた上で、考察することを目的としている。市町村は、子どもと家庭の「支援」をする役割を法制化されているにも関らず、実際は各市町村で取り扱うケース数にはばらつきあり、体制や対応にも様々である。本研究は国内外における質的・量的調査に基づいて、今後、子ども家庭福祉の要となる市町村の支援のあり方を探索し、提言しており、社会的に大きな意義のある研究だと自負している。