Surveys and practical research of human resource development for next-generation engineers based on industry-academia collaboration between special subsidiary companies and educational institutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEIICHIRO MIURA  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (00353235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小越 咲子  福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70581180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords支援技術 / 技術者教育 / 福祉工学 / インターンシップ・プログラム / 就労支援 / 産学連携 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 特例子会社 / インターンシップ / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at solving complex social problems such as training next-generation engineers, skiils transfer and employment support for persons with disabilities by the cooperation of special subsidiary companies (SSCs) and educational institutes. The result suggests basic knowledge based on welfare and assistive technology is one of the best essences for the education in longevity society.
Visit survey results showed that physically handicapped persons (PH) tend to work at older SSCs, and persons with mental or developmental disabilities (MDD) tend to work younger SSCs. Additionally, PH tend to work in the manufacturing industries and MDD tend to work in the information industries. Universal support tools was classified some indexes by engineers and students, and its result led the tools library. Tool development also requires an assessment ability for user characteristics and work contents. Internship programs based on actual work had good evaluations for students and SSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,次世代技術者育成,技術伝承,障害者就労支援という複合的課題の解決を目指して,訪問調査を基に,UD環境,障害者向け治工具開発のノウハウを持つ特例子会社と教育機関との連携による実践的な技術者育成法を試みた.
この研究の意義は,少子高齢化社会におけるものづくりに必要なノウハウの伝承を円滑に行うため,多様な特性を持つ人々の就労を支える治工具に着目し,設計・開発・調整を通して熟練から若手へ持続可能な技術伝承方法の構築にある.高等教育機関において障害学生の在籍者数が年々増えており,支援体制や卒業後の就労支援の充実が課題である.特例子会社と教育機関の関係深化は多様な雇用の確保からも重要である.