Dispositional optimism and goal attainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Miki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30457668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords楽観性 / 目標追求 / 目標達成 / 目標からの解放 / 下位目標 / 目標の重要性 / 目標 / 諦め / 認知的柔軟性 / パフォーマンス / エンゲージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the pursuit of goals by people with high optimism when there are two lower goals. Specifically, the purpose of this study was to examine whether optimism works as a tuning variable for the effect of achieving one lower goal on the pursuit of another lower goal.
The results of this study show that optimism acts as a tuning variable on the effect of achieving one sub-goal on the pursuit of another sub-goal. For those with high optimism, it became clear that the strength of the pursuit of another lower goal was different when one lower goal was achieved and when it was not achieved. The results of this study suggest that those with high optimism are self-regulating actions according to their context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において,楽観性の高い人は目標追求の仕方が適応的であることが示されているが,それはあくまでも目標が1つの場合の検討であった。われわれは同時にたくさんの目標を抱えているので,下位目標間のバランスの中で目標追求を考えていかなければならない。本研究では,複数の目標を扱い,楽観性の高い人は,無差別的にただがむしゃらに目標を追求しているのではなく,目標からの解放を含め,下位目標間のバランスの中で目標を追求していることを示した点において,学術的意義が高いものと考えられる。