Working memory capacity as a cognitive basis for overcoming intergroup conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ayano  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (10367576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団間葛藤 / ワーキングメモリ / 内集団バイアス / 集団実体性 / 外集団排斥 / 存在脅威管理理論 / 社会的支配志向性 / 愛国心 / 感染症脅威 / ワーキングメモリキャパシティ / 国家アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the role of working memory capacity (WMC) in the cognitive basis for overcoming intergroup conflict. Six empirical studies indicated that lack of WMC was associated with in-group bias and tendencies to reject outgroup members, and, when self-defensive goals such as death or infection threat were automatically activated, participants with high WMC showed more negative attitudes against out-group members than those with low WMC. WMC may support the information processing related to the acceptance and exclusion of outgroup members. It was suggested that, to solve such group conflict, we must consider the relations of three factors: personal traits, activated motivations in the situations, and WMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、集団間葛藤の生起および解消という主に社会心理学領域で検討されてきた現象を説明する指標としてワーキングメモリキャパシティ(WMC)の個人差という認知的指標を導入し、その影響過程を明らかにしたことにある。また、社会の多様化が進み、異なる背景を持つ人々と協働する必要性が高まっていることから、外集団成員の排除と受容が生じるメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことは社会的意義があると考える。