Project/Area Number |
16K04268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigemasu Eri 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80410380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 裕幸 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50243449)
林 直保子 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00302654)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会系心理学 / フィードバック / 上司‐部下関係 / チーム / 相互作用 / 上司-部下関係 / 相互作用性 / チーム性 / 組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on “interaction” and “team” in promoting the effectiveness of supervisors’ feedback(FB). The results of surveys on “interaction” showed that the supervisors’ daily behaviors determined their subordinates’ reaction to negative FB, and the reaction determined the supervisors’ following evaluations and behaviors on their subordinates. Data of the surveys on “team” consistently showed that negative FB toward a team was more effective than toward individual members. It further demonstrated that negative feedback was more effective when it demonstrated “teamness” (goal, role, cooperation) and justice. In three group experiments, fairness of rewards distributed to a FB provider affected how the recipients evaluated the FB and how they trusted their provider. A training program was developed based on these findings and was provided to two companies. The post-training survey implicates that the supervisors’ FB was more effective than pre-training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、上司から部下へのフィードバックを活用するために、相互作用性とチーム性に着目した。送り手から受け手という一方向的な枠組み、および、一対一の関係という枠組みを超えることは、コミュニケーション研究に対する重要な貢献となる。ネガティブなフィードバック(NF)を活かすためには上司と部下の相互的な影響を考慮すべきであること、NFは対チームで行った方が効果的であること、公正性に加え目標・役割・協力体制を明示することが重要な意味を持つことを示した知見は、独自性の高いものだといえる。叱ることへの躊躇やパワハラの問題が注目を集め、また、チームでの仕事が増えている今日において社会的意義も大きいだろう。