| Project/Area Number |
16K04272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太幡 直也 愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00553786)
児玉 さやか (菅さやか) 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (30584403)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 説明 / 認知の歪み / バイアスの抑制 / 健康志向 / 不健康志向 / 説明経験 / 説明バイアス / 確証バイアス / 実在性認知 / 説明行為 / 人種ステレオタイプ / 新規商品 / 愛校心 / 原因帰属 / キャラクター / ステレオタイプ / 心の所在 / 高社会性文脈 / 説明効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we call the phenomenon that explanation itself affects explainer’s cognition toward the explained thing as “explanation bias. Because explanation bias is the BIAS, it should be inhibited. Main purpose of this study project is to inhibit emergence of explanation bias. We conducted four experimental studies in the period of this study project and our line of research showed the phenomenon of explanation bias repeatedly. Inhibition of explanation bias was examined by manipulating counter-explanation factor. Results showed that counter-explanation did not inhibit explanation bias. The research implicated that it is not easy to eliminate explanation bias. The influence of explanation bias is discussed from social and educational psychological point of view.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
説明バイアスについては、1980年代からその影響が報告されている。説明経験によって説明対象に対する認知が歪んでしまうという現象は、日常場面に様々な影響を及ぼす。単なる噂が、伝達される際に生じる説明経験によってリアリティを増幅させる、科学的立証性を持たない健康行動もその効果の説明を繰り返すと健康に良いと感じられるようになるなど、説明バイアスは身近にあり、その社会的影響は大きいと考えられる。本プロジェクト中で実施した研究から説明バイアス現象は繰り返し観察されている。一方、説明バイアスを抑制することが容易でないことも示唆された。今後このバイアスをどのように抑制できるかさらなる検証が必要である。