Conditions needed for establishing to restore the worsen superior-subordinate relationship at workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamaura Kazuho  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80405141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 庸介  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80322775)
河野 達仁  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00344713)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords信頼の崩壊 / 関係性の修復条件 / 交換関係(LMX)理論 / 上司-部下 / 関係性価値 / 共感 / 妬み / 上司-部下関係 / 信頼崩壊・悪化 / 修復・和解 / LMX理論 / 関係価値 / 方略行動 / 組織としての対応策 / 信頼関係の崩壊 / leader-member exchange / 赦し / 妬み感情 / 対人葛藤 / 上司と部下 / 和解 / 経営理念 / 地位獲得戦略 / 社会系心理学 / 産業・組織・人事 / 関係性のリーダーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has experimented what conditions are needed for faciliating to restore the worsen relationships between superior-subordinate at the individual and group levels.
(1) We reviewed enormous articles that was conducted based on leader-member exchange theory and found some conditions to restore them. Then we reported them in the chapters of each two books. (2) From the collected data, we found that subordinate's altruistic behavior to his/her superior and, influence based on perceived superior's respect enhanced the reconciliation. And also, we have submitted an article reporting that the relationship value predicts forgiveness and that their psychological process is mediated by empathy. Moreover, subordinates with low-quality LMX incline to have much greater envy than those with high-quality LMX. Data suggested that its negative effects were eliminated by a team goal and a role given to the envious person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、職場の人間関係の悪化・崩壊を経験した人たち(上司-部下)の理解については、看過されがちであった。本研究では、悪化・崩壊した関係性やそこで生じるネガティブな状態を改善に向かわせる条件の解明を試みたものである。ここで得られた知見は、当事者による自力での解決だけでなく、それを支える関係性や職場環境のあり方による解決を図るものであり、個人の心身の健康や風土醸成の強化を促すものである。