The functions of learners' knowledge operation in the class and the promotion conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yoshifumi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20231293)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授業の心理学 / 知識操作 / 授業者要因 / 教授者 / 教材解釈 / 授業研究 / 教材理解 / 理科 / 教育系心理学 / 教授学習過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the operability of rules was taken up as one of the factors promoting knowledge operation.It was hypothesized that teaching rules with high operability would facilitate a rudimentary understanding of the law of mass conservation.However, the result of the evaluation test did not exceed the result of the class taught in the ordinary textbook.In addition, even when teaching rules with high operability, the learner's spontaneous operation activities were hardly observed, and many were prompted by teacher's questions.Furthermore, there was a bias in the knowledge operation that the teacher urged.This bias is presumed to be the influence of the teacher's understanding of the teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業の心理学的研究においては、授業者が行った教授活動を独立変数とし、学習成果を従属変数とする研究パラダイムが通例であった。しかし本研究により、授業者の教材解釈が授業過程における知識操作の偏りを生み出し、それが学習成果に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。このことは、授業者変数の影響の大きさを物語るものであり、授業者変数を独立に取り出すことが難しい従来の研究パラダイムの変更をせまるものである。授業の心理学的研究における授業者要因の影響力の大きさを認識させたという点や授業者要因を含めた新しい研究パラダイムを提案したという点で、学術的意義がある。